Leveraged Contracts and Violations of Section 19 of the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] Consequently, we want to provide the reader with some additional information to consider in any dealing that you might have with a precious metals firm. Please keep in mind that this information is being provided for educational purposes only and is not designed to be complete in all material respects. Moreover, it should not be considered as legal or investment advice. If you have any questions concerning this post, you should contract an experienced legal or investment professional.

The Leveraged Contract

Section 19 of the Commodity Exchange Act (the “Act”), 7 U.S.C. § 23, relates to standardized contracts for certain commodities. It provides that:

  1. Margin accounts or contracts and leveraged accounts or contracts prohibited except as authorized.

    Except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section, no person shall offer to enter into, or confirm the execution of, any transaction for the delivery of any commodity under a standardized contract commonly known to the trade as a margin account, margin contract, leverage account, or leverage contract, or under any contract, account, arrangement, scheme, or device that the commission determines serves the same function or functions as such a standardized contract, or is marketed or managed in substantially the same manner as such a standardized contract.

  2. Permission to enter into contracts for deliver of silver or gold bullion, bulk silver or gold coins ,or platinum, rules and regulations:
    1. Subject to paragraph (2) no person shall offer to enter into, or confirm the execution of, any transaction for the delivery of silver bullion, gold bullion, bulk silver coins, bulk gold coins, or platinum under a standardized contract described in subsection (a) of this section, contrary to the terms of any rule, regulation, or order that the commission shall prescribe, which may include terms designed to ensure the financial solvency of the transaction or prevent manipulation or fraud.
    2. No person may engage in any activity described in paragraph (1) who is not permitted to engage in such activity.

What section 19 says is that precious metal dealers may only deal in gold, silver and platinum, if leverage is going to be used.